Report · updated 20 November 2025
Housing targets vs homes built, by council
The headline
England added 208,600 homes in 2024-25, 56% of the 370,406 a year its housing target asks for. Only 39 of 291 councils built enough to meet their own target.
- Of England's yearly target delivered
- 56%
- Homes short of the target
- 161,806
- Councils that met their target
- 39 of 291
- Councils below half their target
- 121
Covers the financial year 2024-25, with a three-year average for 2022-23 to 2024-25.
Key findings
- 1England built a little over half the homes its target asks for. It added 208,600 homes in 2024-25 against a target of 370,406 a year, a shortfall of 161,806 homes.
- 2Supply is moving away from the target, not towards it. Net additions have fallen from 234,462 in 2021-22 to 208,600 in 2024-25, down 11%, while the December 2024 targets raised what is expected.
- 3Only 39 of 291 councils met their target in 2024-25, and 40 did so on their three-year average. 121 councils added fewer than half the homes their target asks for.
- 4The East Midlands came closest, adding 84% of its combined target, while London delivered the smallest share (37%), 32,678 homes against 87,991.
- 5The range between councils is huge. Tewkesbury added 233% of its target, while Richmond upon Thames added 3%. A single large site finishing can swing a council's figure from one year to the next.
- 6For buyers, fewer new homes means less choice and fewer developments competing for sales in many areas. Where councils are building well above target, there are more developments selling at once, and more room to compare offers.
Homes added against target, by region
- East Midlands84%
- North East76%
- Yorkshire and The Humber74%
- North West73%
- West Midlands69%
- East of England57%
- South West53%
- South East49%
- London37%
| Region | Councils | Yearly target | Added 2024-25 | Of target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Midlands | 35 | 25,760 | 21,614 | 84% |
| North East | 12 | 10,976 | 8,337 | 76% |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | 14 | 20,880 | 15,389 | 74% |
| North West | 33 | 32,242 | 23,558 | 73% |
| West Midlands | 30 | 29,938 | 20,733 | 69% |
| East of England | 45 | 45,431 | 26,012 | 57% |
| South West | 25 | 36,221 | 19,070 | 53% |
| South East | 64 | 70,685 | 34,872 | 49% |
| London | 33 | 87,991 | 32,678 | 37% |
Furthest from and furthest past their targets
15 furthest below target
| Council | Yearly target | Added 2024-25 | Of target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond upon Thames | 2,513 | 86 | 3% |
| Castle Point | 701 | 21 | 3% |
| City of London | 170 | 9 | 5% |
| Portsmouth | 1,021 | 67 | 7% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 5,107 | 408 | 8% |
| Merton | 2,081 | 168 | 8% |
| Islington | 2,460 | 250 | 10% |
| Crawley | 654 | 65 | 10% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 1,405 | 184 | 13% |
| Lambeth | 3,327 | 428 | 13% |
| Eastbourne | 702 | 94 | 13% |
| Brentwood | 724 | 97 | 13% |
| Sevenoaks | 1,149 | 146 | 13% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 889 | 112 | 13% |
| Westminster | 4,341 | 623 | 14% |
15 furthest above target
| Council | Yearly target | Added 2024-25 | Of target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tewkesbury | 614 | 1,433 | 233% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 857 | 1,877 | 219% |
| Salford | 1,308 | 2,730 | 209% |
| Mid Suffolk | 734 | 1,336 | 182% |
| Nottingham | 1,247 | 1,905 | 153% |
| South Derbyshire | 581 | 865 | 149% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 1,174 | 1,735 | 148% |
| Bassetlaw | 613 | 872 | 142% |
| Milton Keynes | 1,724 | 2,389 | 139% |
| Stevenage | 478 | 637 | 133% |
| Amber Valley | 615 | 819 | 133% |
| Hartlepool | 361 | 475 | 132% |
| South Holland | 542 | 697 | 129% |
| Vale of White Horse | 949 | 1,193 | 126% |
| Manchester | 2,430 | 3,026 | 125% |
Every council (291)
Showing 291 of 291 councils
| Council | Yearly target | Added 2024-25 | Of target | 3-year average | Average of target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond upon Thames | 2,513 | 86 | 3% | 125 | 5% |
| Castle Point | 701 | 21 | 3% | 40 | 6% |
| City of London | 170 | 9 | 5% | 5 | 3% |
| Portsmouth | 1,021 | 67 | 7% | 95 | 9% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 5,107 | 408 | 8% | 309 | 6% |
| Merton | 2,081 | 168 | 8% | 328 | 16% |
| Islington | 2,460 | 250 | 10% | 532 | 22% |
| Crawley | 654 | 65 | 10% | 131 | 20% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 1,405 | 184 | 13% | 233 | 17% |
| Lambeth | 3,327 | 428 | 13% | 507 | 15% |
| Eastbourne | 702 | 94 | 13% | 171 | 24% |
| Brentwood | 724 | 97 | 13% | 369 | 51% |
| Sevenoaks | 1,149 | 146 | 13% | 174 | 15% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 889 | 112 | 13% | 189 | 21% |
| Westminster | 4,341 | 623 | 14% | 1,214 | 28% |
| New Forest | 1,501 | 214 | 14% | 227 | 15% |
| Hertsmere | 1,034 | 173 | 17% | 165 | 16% |
| Plymouth | 1,290 | 237 | 18% | 290 | 22% |
| Cotswold | 1,036 | 184 | 18% | 303 | 29% |
| Stockport | 1,815 | 351 | 19% | 484 | 27% |
| Harlow | 637 | 118 | 19% | 371 | 58% |
| Sutton | 1,654 | 329 | 20% | 389 | 24% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 1,306 | 259 | 20% | 469 | 36% |
| Bromley | 3,001 | 632 | 21% | 400 | 13% |
| Tandridge | 843 | 175 | 21% | 240 | 28% |
| South Tyneside | 623 | 139 | 22% | 168 | 27% |
| Solihull | 1,323 | 292 | 22% | 435 | 33% |
| Worthing | 871 | 192 | 22% | 267 | 31% |
| Isle of Wight | 1,062 | 242 | 23% | 287 | 27% |
| Trafford | 1,599 | 360 | 23% | 680 | 43% |
| Rother | 932 | 216 | 23% | 259 | 28% |
| Hart | 750 | 170 | 23% | 393 | 52% |
| St Albans | 1,660 | 381 | 23% | 407 | 25% |
| Norwich | 779 | 180 | 23% | 304 | 39% |
| Oxford | 1,087 | 250 | 23% | 343 | 32% |
| Bexley | 1,860 | 438 | 24% | 569 | 31% |
| Basildon | 1,287 | 308 | 24% | 258 | 20% |
| Horsham | 1,357 | 331 | 24% | 401 | 30% |
| Slough | 808 | 204 | 25% | 451 | 56% |
| Redbridge | 2,407 | 590 | 25% | 383 | 16% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 848 | 216 | 25% | 327 | 39% |
| Lincoln | 413 | 105 | 25% | 133 | 32% |
| Spelthorne | 793 | 198 | 25% | 207 | 26% |
| Havering | 1,979 | 507 | 26% | 721 | 36% |
| Surrey Heath | 684 | 178 | 26% | 301 | 44% |
| Lewes | 853 | 233 | 27% | 454 | 53% |
| Gosport | 442 | 120 | 27% | 87 | 20% |
| Torbay | 940 | 267 | 28% | 243 | 26% |
| Hackney | 2,796 | 772 | 28% | 677 | 24% |
| Hillingdon | 2,292 | 651 | 28% | 711 | 31% |
| Thurrock | 1,071 | 313 | 29% | 338 | 32% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 1,589 | 453 | 29% | 596 | 38% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 1,449 | 440 | 30% | 538 | 37% |
| Blaby | 542 | 165 | 30% | 288 | 53% |
| Croydon | 2,887 | 893 | 31% | 1,961 | 68% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 580 | 181 | 31% | 196 | 34% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 1,471 | 476 | 32% | 545 | 37% |
| Luton | 1,082 | 346 | 32% | 650 | 60% |
| Camden | 3,137 | 995 | 32% | 655 | 21% |
| Bury | 979 | 312 | 32% | 279 | 28% |
| Test Valley | 934 | 297 | 32% | 323 | 35% |
| Lancaster | 619 | 196 | 32% | 204 | 33% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 382 | 124 | 32% | 249 | 65% |
| Elmbridge | 1,562 | 500 | 32% | 381 | 24% |
| Brent | 3,080 | 1,030 | 33% | 1,394 | 45% |
| West Oxfordshire | 905 | 304 | 34% | 579 | 64% |
| Wiltshire | 3,525 | 1,219 | 35% | 1,806 | 51% |
| Southwark | 2,914 | 1,012 | 35% | 1,249 | 43% |
| Wandsworth | 4,383 | 1,516 | 35% | 2,125 | 48% |
| Erewash | 523 | 185 | 35% | 182 | 35% |
| Havant | 892 | 316 | 35% | 393 | 44% |
| Dacorum | 1,355 | 472 | 35% | 523 | 39% |
| North Norfolk | 932 | 329 | 35% | 285 | 31% |
| Woking | 794 | 274 | 35% | 390 | 49% |
| Worcester | 552 | 195 | 35% | 284 | 51% |
| Redditch | 486 | 173 | 36% | 185 | 38% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 2,958 | 1,100 | 37% | 928 | 31% |
| Buckinghamshire | 4,319 | 1,577 | 37% | 2,524 | 58% |
| High Peak | 553 | 203 | 37% | 301 | 54% |
| Epping Forest | 1,299 | 483 | 37% | 333 | 26% |
| South Staffordshire | 651 | 240 | 37% | 393 | 60% |
| Bromsgrove | 713 | 261 | 37% | 193 | 27% |
| West Berkshire | 1,070 | 407 | 38% | 573 | 54% |
| Wirral | 1,602 | 601 | 38% | 608 | 38% |
| Cheltenham | 824 | 312 | 38% | 300 | 36% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 859 | 326 | 38% | 384 | 45% |
| Pendle | 333 | 127 | 38% | 178 | 53% |
| Ipswich | 723 | 275 | 38% | 230 | 32% |
| Middlesbrough | 522 | 205 | 39% | 440 | 84% |
| Enfield | 2,762 | 1,090 | 39% | 919 | 33% |
| Wolverhampton | 1,086 | 421 | 39% | 623 | 57% |
| Broxbourne | 775 | 305 | 39% | 483 | 62% |
| Guildford | 1,170 | 471 | 40% | 631 | 54% |
| Herefordshire, County of | 1,363 | 562 | 41% | 775 | 57% |
| Leicester | 1,557 | 636 | 41% | 966 | 62% |
| Medway | 1,594 | 647 | 41% | 971 | 61% |
| Waltham Forest | 2,535 | 1,027 | 41% | 1,064 | 42% |
| Mole Valley | 833 | 339 | 41% | 240 | 29% |
| Bristol, City of | 2,986 | 1,265 | 42% | 1,398 | 47% |
| Harrow | 2,294 | 970 | 42% | 793 | 35% |
| Tameside | 1,124 | 475 | 42% | 525 | 47% |
| Blackpool | 585 | 250 | 43% | 219 | 37% |
| Rossendale | 321 | 138 | 43% | 177 | 55% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 989 | 424 | 43% | 549 | 56% |
| Haringey | 2,956 | 1,287 | 44% | 1,123 | 38% |
| Sandwell | 1,346 | 596 | 44% | 528 | 39% |
| Fareham | 800 | 356 | 44% | 248 | 31% |
| Ealing | 3,407 | 1,541 | 45% | 1,607 | 47% |
| Three Rivers | 832 | 376 | 45% | 285 | 34% |
| Waverley | 1,481 | 669 | 45% | 788 | 53% |
| Teignbridge | 1,090 | 502 | 46% | 558 | 51% |
| East Suffolk | 1,644 | 752 | 46% | 806 | 49% |
| Sheffield | 2,390 | 1,119 | 47% | 1,751 | 73% |
| Dudley | 1,462 | 686 | 47% | 577 | 39% |
| Cambridge | 1,135 | 529 | 47% | 539 | 47% |
| Cannock Chase | 518 | 242 | 47% | 289 | 56% |
| Bedford | 1,202 | 576 | 48% | 910 | 76% |
| Maidstone | 1,358 | 654 | 48% | 928 | 68% |
| Chichester | 1,305 | 620 | 48% | 766 | 59% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 948 | 465 | 49% | 448 | 47% |
| Wokingham | 1,336 | 659 | 49% | 770 | 58% |
| Dorset | 3,219 | 1,601 | 50% | 1,589 | 49% |
| Coventry | 1,388 | 697 | 50% | 1,148 | 83% |
| Colchester | 1,300 | 647 | 50% | 821 | 63% |
| Tamworth | 445 | 224 | 50% | 287 | 64% |
| Cornwall | 4,421 | 2,237 | 51% | 2,486 | 56% |
| North Tyneside | 989 | 505 | 51% | 516 | 52% |
| Wychavon | 971 | 492 | 51% | 496 | 51% |
| Brighton and Hove | 2,498 | 1,298 | 52% | 1,129 | 45% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 2,783 | 1,459 | 52% | 1,445 | 52% |
| Kirklees | 1,840 | 951 | 52% | 1,047 | 57% |
| Wakefield | 1,541 | 794 | 52% | 1,058 | 69% |
| North Devon | 803 | 416 | 52% | 461 | 57% |
| Bracknell Forest | 766 | 406 | 53% | 593 | 77% |
| Rutland | 266 | 140 | 53% | 115 | 43% |
| York | 1,217 | 649 | 53% | 545 | 45% |
| Barnet | 4,057 | 2,152 | 53% | 2,291 | 56% |
| North Somerset | 1,593 | 865 | 54% | 866 | 54% |
| North Hertfordshire | 1,018 | 551 | 54% | 475 | 47% |
| West Suffolk | 1,195 | 642 | 54% | 705 | 59% |
| Warrington | 1,064 | 589 | 55% | 905 | 85% |
| Forest of Dean | 600 | 327 | 55% | 425 | 71% |
| Gloucester | 685 | 376 | 55% | 425 | 62% |
| Chelmsford | 1,454 | 813 | 56% | 883 | 61% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 1,098 | 616 | 56% | 621 | 57% |
| Breckland | 903 | 505 | 56% | 883 | 98% |
| Adur | 558 | 315 | 56% | 180 | 32% |
| Walsall | 1,148 | 651 | 57% | 497 | 43% |
| Hastings | 710 | 404 | 57% | 222 | 31% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 993 | 572 | 58% | 577 | 58% |
| Calderdale | 854 | 499 | 58% | 414 | 48% |
| East Devon | 1,188 | 690 | 58% | 762 | 64% |
| East Hampshire | 1,142 | 658 | 58% | 468 | 41% |
| Swale | 1,048 | 610 | 58% | 728 | 69% |
| Hyndburn | 301 | 174 | 58% | 208 | 69% |
| Southampton | 1,214 | 717 | 59% | 464 | 38% |
| Great Yarmouth | 525 | 310 | 59% | 333 | 63% |
| Mid Sussex | 1,356 | 801 | 59% | 1,033 | 76% |
| Shropshire | 1,994 | 1,190 | 60% | 1,377 | 69% |
| Bolton | 1,184 | 712 | 60% | 674 | 57% |
| Rochford | 689 | 414 | 60% | 397 | 58% |
| East Hertfordshire | 1,265 | 755 | 60% | 970 | 77% |
| Mansfield | 495 | 297 | 60% | 356 | 72% |
| Greenwich | 2,575 | 1,573 | 61% | 1,206 | 47% |
| Exeter | 800 | 489 | 61% | 575 | 72% |
| Eastleigh | 922 | 563 | 61% | 604 | 66% |
| Runnymede | 626 | 389 | 62% | 446 | 71% |
| Mid Devon | 572 | 363 | 63% | 370 | 65% |
| Ashford | 952 | 604 | 63% | 692 | 73% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 1,096 | 689 | 63% | 519 | 47% |
| Charnwood | 978 | 617 | 63% | 694 | 71% |
| North Warwickshire | 364 | 230 | 63% | 277 | 76% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1,914 | 1,219 | 64% | 1,315 | 69% |
| Oldham | 910 | 578 | 64% | 465 | 51% |
| Sefton | 1,368 | 882 | 64% | 790 | 58% |
| Barnsley | 944 | 601 | 64% | 640 | 68% |
| Doncaster | 1,198 | 762 | 64% | 1,148 | 96% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 1,127 | 721 | 64% | 801 | 71% |
| Cherwell | 1,118 | 717 | 64% | 963 | 86% |
| South Oxfordshire | 1,242 | 794 | 64% | 1,018 | 82% |
| Malvern Hills | 651 | 416 | 64% | 380 | 58% |
| South Hams | 910 | 591 | 65% | 597 | 66% |
| East Lindsey | 1,009 | 655 | 65% | 572 | 57% |
| Gateshead | 811 | 546 | 67% | 446 | 55% |
| Stroud | 820 | 548 | 67% | 542 | 66% |
| Broxtowe | 621 | 413 | 67% | 369 | 59% |
| Chorley | 564 | 383 | 68% | 329 | 58% |
| Harborough | 723 | 491 | 68% | 712 | 98% |
| Chesterfield | 500 | 345 | 69% | 348 | 70% |
| West Northamptonshire | 2,515 | 1,773 | 70% | 1,954 | 78% |
| Tower Hamlets | 2,265 | 1,581 | 70% | 1,745 | 77% |
| Maldon | 569 | 397 | 70% | 415 | 73% |
| Fylde | 410 | 288 | 70% | 427 | 104% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 545 | 379 | 70% | 312 | 57% |
| Rochdale | 918 | 650 | 71% | 642 | 70% |
| Huntingdonshire | 1,213 | 858 | 71% | 1,116 | 92% |
| Bradford | 1,828 | 1,311 | 72% | 1,250 | 68% |
| West Devon | 443 | 318 | 72% | 326 | 74% |
| North Lincolnshire | 637 | 467 | 73% | 499 | 78% |
| Rotherham | 1,080 | 784 | 73% | 771 | 71% |
| Sunderland | 1,059 | 771 | 73% | 874 | 83% |
| Winchester | 1,157 | 842 | 73% | 954 | 82% |
| Swindon | 1,205 | 892 | 74% | 873 | 72% |
| Thanet | 1,148 | 848 | 74% | 770 | 67% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 454 | 336 | 74% | 272 | 60% |
| Babergh | 775 | 577 | 74% | 603 | 78% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 2,150 | 1,626 | 76% | 2,023 | 94% |
| Hounslow | 2,052 | 1,554 | 76% | 1,336 | 65% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 1,206 | 917 | 76% | 967 | 80% |
| Wealden | 1,433 | 1,093 | 76% | 1,072 | 75% |
| South Kesteven | 895 | 683 | 76% | 633 | 71% |
| Gedling | 609 | 463 | 76% | 586 | 96% |
| Warwick | 1,062 | 805 | 76% | 822 | 77% |
| Knowsley | 600 | 461 | 77% | 629 | 105% |
| Burnley | 340 | 262 | 77% | 255 | 75% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 559 | 436 | 78% | 457 | 82% |
| Liverpool | 1,847 | 1,439 | 78% | 1,509 | 82% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 707 | 563 | 80% | 593 | 84% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 1,126 | 903 | 80% | 1,120 | 99% |
| Cheshire East | 2,461 | 1,982 | 81% | 2,141 | 87% |
| Uttlesford | 804 | 650 | 81% | 739 | 92% |
| Gravesham | 672 | 546 | 81% | 419 | 62% |
| Stafford | 751 | 612 | 81% | 555 | 74% |
| Wigan | 1,418 | 1,169 | 82% | 1,241 | 88% |
| Halton | 471 | 392 | 83% | 371 | 79% |
| Braintree | 1,115 | 931 | 83% | 1,056 | 95% |
| Tendring | 1,034 | 861 | 83% | 836 | 81% |
| Watford | 831 | 692 | 83% | 738 | 89% |
| Ashfield | 535 | 451 | 84% | 418 | 78% |
| St. Helens | 718 | 609 | 85% | 421 | 59% |
| Rushmoor | 586 | 501 | 85% | 435 | 74% |
| Dover | 746 | 633 | 85% | 631 | 85% |
| Arun | 1,476 | 1,261 | 85% | 1,065 | 72% |
| Northumberland | 1,649 | 1,424 | 86% | 1,509 | 92% |
| County Durham | 2,011 | 1,753 | 87% | 1,536 | 76% |
| Reading | 1,028 | 890 | 87% | 933 | 91% |
| North Kesteven | 652 | 566 | 87% | 681 | 104% |
| Derby | 906 | 806 | 89% | 933 | 103% |
| Lewisham | 2,644 | 2,399 | 91% | 1,032 | 39% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 682 | 622 | 91% | 674 | 99% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 649 | 591 | 91% | 611 | 94% |
| Wyre Forest | 584 | 537 | 92% | 474 | 81% |
| Broadland | 868 | 803 | 93% | 872 | 100% |
| Darlington | 440 | 413 | 94% | 427 | 97% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 623 | 583 | 94% | 489 | 78% |
| North East Derbyshire | 591 | 555 | 94% | 625 | 106% |
| Boston | 356 | 334 | 94% | 322 | 90% |
| Lichfield | 745 | 706 | 95% | 726 | 97% |
| South Norfolk | 943 | 907 | 96% | 1,002 | 106% |
| East Staffordshire | 602 | 576 | 96% | 765 | 127% |
| South Ribble | 489 | 474 | 97% | 585 | 120% |
| West Lancashire | 562 | 554 | 99% | 491 | 87% |
| Birmingham | 4,448 | 4,454 | 100% | 4,021 | 90% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 746 | 753 | 101% | 674 | 90% |
| Canterbury | 1,216 | 1,235 | 102% | 846 | 70% |
| Rushcliffe | 830 | 847 | 102% | 1,036 | 125% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 506 | 523 | 103% | 541 | 107% |
| South Gloucestershire | 1,702 | 1,792 | 105% | 1,720 | 101% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1,924 | 2,063 | 107% | 2,130 | 111% |
| Ribble Valley | 310 | 332 | 107% | 517 | 167% |
| Torridge | 526 | 570 | 108% | 432 | 82% |
| Rugby | 618 | 671 | 109% | 948 | 153% |
| North Northamptonshire | 1,978 | 2,185 | 110% | 1,979 | 100% |
| Melton | 362 | 398 | 110% | 385 | 106% |
| Leeds | 3,811 | 4,234 | 111% | 3,753 | 98% |
| West Lindsey | 487 | 543 | 111% | 611 | 125% |
| Fenland | 592 | 666 | 112% | 596 | 101% |
| Preston | 590 | 660 | 112% | 1,232 | 209% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 1,325 | 1,495 | 113% | 1,237 | 93% |
| Wyre | 582 | 660 | 113% | 666 | 114% |
| Dartford | 712 | 817 | 115% | 731 | 103% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 737 | 844 | 115% | 954 | 129% |
| Bolsover | 353 | 409 | 116% | 421 | 119% |
| Newham | 2,358 | 2,760 | 117% | 2,581 | 109% |
| Peterborough | 1,006 | 1,219 | 121% | 947 | 94% |
| North West Leicestershire | 595 | 732 | 123% | 670 | 113% |
| Manchester | 2,430 | 3,026 | 125% | 2,458 | 101% |
| Vale of White Horse | 949 | 1,193 | 126% | 1,220 | 129% |
| South Holland | 542 | 697 | 129% | 686 | 127% |
| Hartlepool | 361 | 475 | 132% | 523 | 145% |
| Amber Valley | 615 | 819 | 133% | 629 | 102% |
| Stevenage | 478 | 637 | 133% | 318 | 67% |
| Milton Keynes | 1,724 | 2,389 | 139% | 2,495 | 145% |
| Bassetlaw | 613 | 872 | 142% | 966 | 158% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 1,174 | 1,735 | 148% | 1,472 | 125% |
| South Derbyshire | 581 | 865 | 149% | 1,015 | 175% |
| Nottingham | 1,247 | 1,905 | 153% | 1,954 | 157% |
| Mid Suffolk | 734 | 1,336 | 182% | 1,197 | 163% |
| Salford | 1,308 | 2,730 | 209% | 2,528 | 193% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 857 | 1,877 | 219% | 1,475 | 172% |
| Tewkesbury | 614 | 1,433 | 233% | 1,189 | 194% |
How this report is made
- Targets are the indicative local housing need figures the government published in December 2024 with the revised National Planning Policy Framework, calculated with the new standard method. They are the number of homes a year each council is expected to plan for.
- Homes added are net additional dwellings from MHCLG Live Table 122: new homes built, plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions. 2024-25 figures are provisional.
- Councils that share a joint local plan, or whose boundaries do not match between the two tables, are left out, so the council count is a little below the full number in England.
- A target is a starting point for local plans, not a legal quota, and a council does not build homes itself. The figures show how housing supply compares with need, not whether a council is to blame.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sources
Use these figures
You are welcome to quote, chart or republish these figures, including in news stories and research. Please credit Earlybird and link to this page. The figures are published under CC BY 4.0.
Earlybird (2025). Housing targets vs homes built, by council. Updated 20 November 2025. https://earlybirdhomes.co.uk/reports/housing-targets-by-council
Writing about new homes and need something else? Email team@earlybirdhomes.co.uk.
More reports
New build incentives tracker
How many new build homes come with stamp duty paid, a deposit contribution, part exchange or another offer, by region and developer.
Read the reportFrom Earlybird listingsNew build price reductions
The share of new build homes for sale that have had their asking price cut, by region, home type and size.
Read the reportFrom Earlybird listingsNew build asking prices by region
Typical asking prices for new build homes for sale, by region, number of bedrooms and type of home.
Read the reportFor developers
Building new homes? Get in front of buyers early.
Create a free account, get approved in 24–48 hours, and pay only for confirmed viewings.